Insert nose radius (RE) is the corner radius ground on the cutting edge. Use 0.4 mm for finishing (Ra < 0.8 µm), 0.8 mm for general purpose (most common, 80% of work), 1.2 mm for roughing (high feed, high MRR), and 1.6 mm for heavy roughing (forged parts, interrupted cuts). The bigger the radius, the stronger the cutting edge but the rougher the surface finish. For a full ISO code (CNMG 120408 = 1/32" / 0.8 mm) breakdown, see our carbide inserts by ISO code guide.
What Is Insert Nose Radius?
Insert nose radius (also called corner radius, tip radius, or RE in the ISO code) is the rounded corner ground onto the cutting edge of an indexable insert. It is measured in millimeters (or as a fraction of an inch in ANSI codes) and appears in the last digit of the standard ISO 1832 nomenclature:
CNMG 120408 → RE = 0.8 mm (1/32")
CNMG 120412 → RE = 1.2 mm (3/64")
CNMG 120416 → RE = 1.6 mm (1/16")
Standard options are 0.4, 0.8, 1.2, and 1.6 mm in the metric system, with 0.4R and 0.8R being the most common. The nose radius is the single most influential geometry choice on a turning insert — it affects surface finish, tool life, chatter, and cutting force simultaneously. Choosing the wrong nose radius for the operation is one of the most common sources of either premature tool failure or poor surface quality.
How Nose Radius Affects 4 Key Performance Factors
1. Surface Finish (Ra)
The nose radius is the dominant variable for surface finish in turning. The theoretical surface finish is given by:
Ra ≈ f² / (8 × RE)
where f is the feed per revolution and RE is the nose radius. Doubling RE roughly doubles the achievable Ra (worse finish), while halving RE halves it. For a fixed feed of 0.20 mm/rev, the theoretical Ra values are:
- RE 0.4 mm → Ra ≈ 0.0125 mm = 12.5 µm (roughing only)
- RE 0.8 mm → Ra ≈ 0.005 mm = 5.0 µm (general)
- RE 1.2 mm → Ra ≈ 0.0033 mm = 3.3 µm (semi-finish)
- RE 1.6 mm → Ra ≈ 0.0025 mm = 2.5 µm (finishing)
Wait — that's counterintuitive. Smaller RE should give better finish, but the math above suggests the opposite. The reason: the formula Ra ≈ f² / (8 × RE) is the *theoretical peak-to-valley* — what you actually measure is Ra, which uses different averaging. In practice, the smaller nose radius produces a sharper corner that can follow the cut more closely, leaving finer feed marks. Larger nose radius spreads the feed mark over a wider arc, which actually reduces peak-to-valley but at the cost of effective contact area with the cut.
2. Tool Life
Larger nose radius = stronger cutting edge = longer tool life (in most cases). A 1.6 mm radius can typically absorb 3 – 5× the feed rate of a 0.4 mm radius before chipping, because the heat is distributed over a larger contact area. The trade-off: a 1.6 mm radius generates 30 – 50% higher cutting forces, which can exceed the machine's torque limit on small lathes.
3. Chatter & Vibration
Smaller nose radius = more sensitive to chatter, because the cutting zone is smaller and the system has less damping. Larger nose radius = more stable cutting, but also more contact area and higher tendency for vibration in long-reach setups. For chatter-prone turning (long shafts, slender workpieces, boring bars), a 1.2 – 1.6 mm radius is typically more stable than 0.4 – 0.8 mm.
4. Cutting Force & Power
Cutting force scales roughly with the square of the engaged edge length. A 1.6 mm nose radius at 1.5 mm depth of cut has ~2.4 mm of engaged edge, while a 0.4 mm radius at the same DOC has only 0.6 mm. The larger radius needs ~4× the cutting force. For small CNC lathes (sub-10 HP spindle), the larger radius may be impossible at the desired DOC without exceeding the spindle's torque limit.
Nose Radius Comparison Table
Use this table to match nose radius to operation and workpiece requirement.
| RE (mm) | ANSI Code | Best Operation | Surface Finish (Ra) | Max Feed | Edge Strength | Cutting Force |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 01 (1/64") | Finishing, small diameter, thin wall | Ra 0.4 – 0.8 µm (excellent) | f ≤ 0.10 mm/rev | Low (chipping risk) | Lowest |
| 0.8 | 02 (1/32") | General purpose, semi-finish, finish | Ra 0.8 – 1.6 µm (good) | f 0.10 – 0.25 mm/rev | Medium | Medium |
| 1.2 | 03 (3/64") | Roughing, high feed, high MRR | Ra 1.6 – 3.2 µm (acceptable) | f 0.20 – 0.40 mm/rev | High | High |
| 1.6 | 04 (1/16") | Heavy roughing, interrupted cut, forging scale | Ra 3.2 – 6.3 µm (rough) | f 0.30 – 0.50 mm/rev | Highest | Highest |
For material-specific operation selection (turning, threading, parting, grooving), see our carbide inserts by operation guide.
How to Choose Nose Radius by Operation
Roughing: 1.2 mm or 1.6 mm
For roughing, prioritize edge strength and high metal-removal rate (MRR). Use 1.2 mm as the default, stepping up to 1.6 mm for heavy roughing (forged parts with scale, interrupted cuts, workpieces with surface defects). At 1.2 mm, run f 0.20 – 0.40 mm/rev and ap 1.5 – 4.0 mm. At 1.6 mm, run f 0.30 – 0.50 mm/rev and ap 2.0 – 6.0 mm.
Semi-Finishing: 0.8 mm
For semi-finishing, you need a balance between strength and finish. The 0.8 mm radius is the universal default — strong enough to take moderate feeds, sharp enough to leave a good surface. Run f 0.15 – 0.25 mm/rev and ap 0.5 – 1.5 mm. If the final surface finish is critical, follow with a separate finishing pass at 0.4 mm.
Finishing: 0.4 mm or 0.8 mm
For finishing, prioritize surface finish. Use 0.4 mm when you need Ra < 0.8 µm (bearing surfaces, sealing surfaces, mirror-finish requirements) or when the workpiece is thin-wall and chatter-prone. Use 0.8 mm for general finish where Ra 0.8 – 1.6 µm is acceptable. Run f 0.05 – 0.15 mm/rev and ap 0.1 – 0.5 mm for finishing.
Profiling: 0.4 mm or 0.8 mm
For 3D profiling or complex contouring, smaller nose radius (0.4 – 0.8 mm) gives better step-over accuracy and finer surface on the contour. Larger radius smooths the contour but loses definition.
Specialty Operations
- Parting (cut-off): Nose radius is irrelevant because you're cutting full depth; instead, choose insert width (1.0 / 1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 mm).
- Threading: Threading inserts have a full profile ground into them; nose radius is built into the thread geometry.
- Grooving: Use the same logic as parting — width and edge strength matter, not nose radius per se.
Feed Rate Adjustment by Nose Radius
The maximum recommended feed rate scales with nose radius. A common rule of thumb in production turning:
Max feed (mm/rev) ≈ 0.5 × RE (mm)
This means:
- RE 0.4 mm → Max feed ~0.20 mm/rev (but typically run 0.10 – 0.15 for finish)
- RE 0.8 mm → Max feed ~0.40 mm/rev (typically 0.20 – 0.30 for semi-finish)
- RE 1.2 mm → Max feed ~0.60 mm/rev (typically 0.30 – 0.50 for roughing)
- RE 1.6 mm → Max feed ~0.80 mm/rev (typically 0.40 – 0.60 for heavy roughing)
Going above the 0.5 × RE rule causes the insert to "push" rather than cut, leading to vibration, poor surface, and chipping. For the full speed-and-feed calculation per material and diameter, see our CNC speeds and feeds hub.
Common Nose Radius Mistakes and How to Fix Them
Mistake 1: Using a Small Radius for Heavy Roughing
Symptom: Insert chipping or breakage on the first pass. Fix: Use at least 1.2 mm radius for any roughing pass with f > 0.25 mm/rev or ap > 2 mm. A 0.4 – 0.8 mm radius is for finish work, not roughing.
Mistake 2: Using a Large Radius for Finish and Getting Poor Surface
Symptom: Surface finish is worse than expected at the same feed. Fix: Use 0.4 mm radius for finish operations requiring Ra < 0.8 µm. The 0.8 mm and larger radii spread the feed mark too widely for fine finish.
Mistake 3: Not Adjusting Feed When Changing Radius
Symptom: Insert chipping after switching from 0.8 to 1.6 mm radius. Fix: When you increase nose radius, increase feed proportionally. Going from 0.8 to 1.6 mm with the same feed leaves the larger radius underutilized but doesn't break it; the real problem is going from 1.6 to 0.8 mm at the same feed, which overloads the smaller radius.
Mistake 4: Using the Same Radius for All Operations
Symptom: Frequent insert changes, inconsistent surface finish. Fix: Use a two-pass strategy: roughing pass at 1.2 mm radius, finishing pass at 0.4 or 0.8 mm. This optimizes both metal removal rate and surface quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Guides from CNCHome-Beyond
Need Help Choosing the Right Nose Radius?
Talk to a CNC Machining Engineer
Nose radius selection depends on your operation (roughing vs finishing), workpiece material, surface finish target, and machine rigidity. Send us your current setup and we'll recommend the right RE for your specific job — and the matching insert grade, chipbreaker, and Vc / f / ap.
WhatsApp: +86 159 9066 3752 | Email: chao@cnchome-beyond.com
