BT40 tool holder: A 7:24 self-holding taper spindle interface rated for 40mm shank, standardized as MAS 403 / ISO 7388-1, used on mid-size CNC machining centers up to 12,000 RPM. Compatible with ER collet chucks, end mill holders, face mill arbors, drill chucks. Standard pull stud is MAS P40T (60° angle, 12-18 kN drawbar force). Costs $89-220 per holder depending on grade (HRC45/55/60) and runout tolerance.
A BT40 tool holder is a 7:24 steep-taper spindle interface rated for 40mm taper shank, designed for medium-duty CNC machining centers running up to 12,000 RPM. The BT40 specification (MAS 403 / ISO 7388-1) defines the taper, flange contact, and retention knob geometry — and it competes with CT40, CAT40, DIN 2080, and HSK-A63 in the same machine class.
This guide covers the full BT40 spec, side-by-side comparison with CT / CAT / HSK, pull stud standards (MAS P30T vs P40T), and how to choose between HRC45, HRC55, and HRC60 shank hardness grades for your application.
What is a BT40 Tool Holder?
BT (which originally stood for "Boring Tool") is a 7:24 self-holding taper spindle interface standardized in Japan as MAS 403 and adopted internationally as ISO 7388-1. The "40" denotes the 40mm taper shank diameter at the gauge line. BT40 holders are the workhorse of mid-size VMCs and 3-axis machining centers, typically used for:
- End milling (Ø10-32mm cutters)
- Drilling (Ø6-25mm)
- Face milling (Ø50-100mm)
- Reaming and tapping
BT40 is rated for machines with spindle speeds up to 12,000 RPM and continuous cutting loads up to 18.5 kW. For higher-speed work, HSK-A63 is the upgrade path. For heavier-duty milling, BT50 or HSK-A100.
BT vs CT vs HSK vs CAT40: 4-Holder Comparison
The four most common 40-class tool holders differ in taper contact, gauge length, balance, and use case. Here's the comparison:
| Property | BT40 (MAS 403) | CT40 (ISO 297) | CAT40 (ANSI B5.50) | HSK-A63 (DIN 69893) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taper | 7:24 self-holding | 7:24 self-holding | 7:24 self-holding | 1:10 hollow shank |
| Flange contact | Yes (drive slots) | Yes (drive slots) | Yes (drive slots) | Yes (face contact only) |
| Retention | Pull stud (MAS P30T/P40T) | Drawbar + collet | Drawbar + collet | Clamping segment |
| Max RPM | 12,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 30,000+ |
| Balance grade | G6.3 @ 12,000 | G6.3 @ 8,000 | G6.3 @ 8,000 | G2.5 @ 25,000 |
| Radial stiffness | Medium | Medium | Medium | High (face contact) |
| Repeatability | ±0.003mm | ±0.003mm | ±0.003mm | ±0.001mm |
| Common in | Asia / global | Europe (older) | North America | High-speed / aerospace |
| Cost per holder | $89-220 | $95-240 | $99-260 | $240-450 |
Key fact: BT40 holders cost an average of $89-220 vs HSK-A63 at $240-450 — that's 2-3× cheaper for 80% of the rigidity. For non-high-speed work below 12,000 RPM, BT40 is the more cost-effective choice. HSK only pays off above 20,000 RPM or for IT6 tolerance work.
Bottom line: BT40 is the most common 40-class interface globally, especially in Asian-built VMCs. CT40 and CAT40 are functionally equivalent but use different retention (no pull stud). HSK-A63 is the high-speed / high-precision upgrade — 3× the cost but 4× the balance and rigidity.
BT40 Specifications: Taper, Gauge Length, Balance Grade
Key dimensional specs for BT40 holders, per MAS 403 / ISO 7388-1:
| Parameter | Spec | Tolerance |
|---|---|---|
| Taper ratio | 7:24 | – |
| Taper shank diameter (gauge line) | 40.0 mm | +0.05 / 0 |
| Flange diameter | 63.0 mm | ±0.05 |
| Drive slot width | 15.5 mm | +0.2 / 0 |
| Retention knob thread | M16 × 2.0 | – |
| Standard gauge length (G) | 60 / 90 / 120 / 160 / 200 mm | ±0.5 |
| Balance grade (standard) | G6.3 @ 12,000 RPM | ISO 1940-1 |
| Balance grade (HS version) | G2.5 @ 25,000 RPM | ISO 1940-1 |
| Body material | 20CrMnTi vacuum-quenched | HRC 56-60 |
| Surface finish | Ni-plated, polished taper | Ra ≤ 0.4 μm on taper |
Key fact: BT40 taper shank diameter at the gauge line is 40.0 mm with tolerance +0.05/0 mm. Flange diameter is 63.0 mm ±0.05. The retention knob thread is M16 × 2.0. These dimensions are standardized across all BT40 holders regardless of manufacturer — critical for interchangeability.
For high-speed applications (above 12,000 RPM), request G2.5 balance grade from your supplier — it's worth the 20% cost premium for surface finish on aluminum and aerospace work.
Pull Studs & Retention Knobs
BT40 holders require a pull stud (retention knob) to lock into the spindle. The two common standards are:
- MAS P30T (45° angle): Older, common in Japanese machines. Drawbar force: 8-12 kN.
- MAS P40T (60° angle): Newer, higher clamping force. Drawbar force: 12-18 kN. Compatible with most CNC machines 2000+.
- ISO 7388-1 Type B: European variant, similar to P40T geometry but with M16 thread.
Critical warning: P30T and P40T are not interchangeable. Using the wrong pull stud will either fail to clamp (danger) or damage the spindle taper. Always check your machine's manual before ordering replacements.
Each BT40 holder ships with a pull stud included. For replacements, see our holder accessories collection.
HRC45 vs HRC55 vs HRC60: Which Grade for Your Work?
BT40 holders are available in three body hardness grades. The right choice depends on your cutting parameters and material:
| Property | HRC45 | HRC55 | HRC60 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness | HRC 45-48 | HRC 55-58 | HRC 60-62 |
| Toughness | High (resists chipping) | Medium | Low (rigid but brittle) |
| Vibration damping | Best | Good | Poor |
| Best for | Aluminum, mild steel, interrupted cuts | Steel, stainless, general purpose | Hardened steel, high-Vc finishing |
| Cost premium | Baseline | +15-25% | +30-45% |
| Typical users | Job shops, repair work | Production CNC | Aerospace, mold finishing |
Key fact: HRC45 vs HRC55 vs HRC60 trade-off: HRC45 is the toughest (resists chipping, best for aluminum and interrupted cuts), HRC55 is the production default (steel and stainless), HRC60 is the most rigid (hardened steel finishing above HRC 50). Cost premium: HRC55 +15-25% over HRC45, HRC60 +30-45%.
Rule of thumb: Choose HRC45 for low-rigidity setups and tough materials (aluminum, cast iron, interrupted cuts). HRC55 is the production default for steel and stainless. HRC60 is for precision finishing of hardened steel where you need maximum rigidity and have a rigid setup.
Key Features of BT40 Tool Holder
What separates a quality BT40 holder from a cheap one:
- Vacuum-quenched 20CrMnTi body: Standard for HRC 56+ holders. Avoid cast iron or unbranded steel.
- Precision-ground taper: Ra ≤ 0.4 μm surface finish. Cheap holders use rough grinding that causes spindle wear.
- Pre-balanced to G6.3: Tested with dynamic balancer. Untested holders cause vibration above 8,000 RPM.
- Runout ≤ 0.003mm at 3×D: Standard for collet chucks. For shrink-fit or hydraulic, ≤ 0.001mm.
- Pull stud included: Most suppliers ship with one MAS P40T stud. Confirm before ordering.
- Anti-pull-out flange: Drive slots on flange prevent rotation under heavy side loads.
Benefits of Using BT40 Tool Holder
Why BT40 remains the workhorse of mid-size CNC despite competition from HSK:
- Universal compatibility: Works in nearly every Asian-built VMC and most global machines.
- Self-holding taper: 7:24 taper locks in spindle even without drawbar force (though drawbar is still required for safety).
- Wide tooling ecosystem: ER collet chucks, end mill holders, face mill holders, drill chucks, tap holders — every tool type has a BT40 version.
- Cost-effective: $89-220 for a quality holder vs $240-450 for HSK-A63.
- Easy maintenance: Taper can be reground, pull studs replaceable, no special storage requirements.
Where to Buy BT40 Holders: BEYOND / Sandvik / Kennametal
For production-grade BT40 holders without the OEM price tag, our BEYOND house-brand line offers the same HRC55-58 vacuum-quenched 20CrMnTi construction as Sandvik and Kennametal at 30-50% lower cost. All BT40 holders come with MAS P40T pull stud included.
Shop BT40 Tool Holders (BEYOND + Sandvik + Kennametal)
ER collet chucks, end mill holders, face mill arbors, drill chucks. HRC45 / HRC55 / HRC60 options. From $89. 50+ countries, DHL/UPS/FedEx 3-7 day delivery.
Browse Tool Holder Accessories Request Quote (Bulk + Custom)People Also Ask
What is the difference between BT40 and CT40 tool holders?
Both BT40 and CT40 use 7:24 taper with 40mm shank, but they have different retention: BT40 uses a pull stud (MAS P40T) while CT40 uses a drawbar and collet. They are NOT interchangeable. BT40 is common in Asian-built VMCs; CT40 is more common in older European machines.
What RPM is BT40 rated for?
Standard BT40 holders are rated to 12,000 RPM. For high-speed work above 12,000 RPM (aluminum, aerospace finishing), request G2.5 balance grade (HS version) or upgrade to HSK-A63 which handles 30,000+ RPM. Exceeding rated RPM without proper balance causes spindle bearing wear and poor surface finish.
What is the difference between BT40 and HSK-A63?
BT40 is a 7:24 self-holding taper with flange contact (face + taper), repeatability ±0.003mm, costing $89-220. HSK-A63 is a 1:10 hollow shank with face contact only, repeatability ±0.001mm, costing $240-450. HSK is 3-4× stiffer radially and 4× the balance grade, but costs 3× more.
What is a BT40 pull stud?
A BT40 pull stud (retention knob) locks the holder into the spindle via the machine's drawbar. Two standards exist: MAS P30T (45° angle, 8-12 kN clamping force, older Japanese machines) and MAS P40T (60° angle, 12-18 kN, current standard for machines 2000+). P30T and P40T are NOT interchangeable — wrong stud can cause holder to fall out.
What is the taper on a BT40 tool holder?
BT40 uses a 7:24 self-holding taper — for every 7 units of axial length, the diameter changes by 24 units. At the gauge line (reference diameter 40mm), the taper provides self-locking force via the wedge effect. This allows the holder to seat firmly in the spindle even before the drawbar pulls it tight.
How much does a BT40 tool holder cost?
BT40 holders cost $89-220 depending on specifications: HRC45 (baseline, $89-140), HRC55 (production-grade, $140-180), HRC60 (precision, $180-220). Type affects price too: ER collet chuck ($89-160), end mill holder ($110-180), face mill arbor ($130-220), shrink-fit holder ($200-450). HSK equivalents cost 3× more.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BT40 the same as CAT40?
No. Both use 7:24 taper and 40mm shank, but they have different retention: BT40 uses a pull stud (MAS P40T) while CAT40 uses a drawbar and collet. They are NOT interchangeable. Some machines have dual spindles, but most are BT40 or CAT40 only.
What RPM is BT40 rated for?
Standard BT40 holders are rated to 12,000 RPM. For high-speed work above 12,000 RPM, request G2.5 balance grade (HS version) or upgrade to HSK-A63. Exceeding rated RPM without proper balance causes spindle bearing wear and poor surface finish.
What is the difference between BT40 and HSK-A63?
BT40 is a 7:24 self-holding taper with flange contact (face + taper). HSK-A63 is a 1:10 hollow shank with face contact only. HSK is 3-4× stiffer radially and 2× more accurate in repeatability (±0.001mm vs ±0.003mm), but costs 3× more. HSK is preferred for high-speed aerospace and precision mold work; BT40 for general-purpose production.
Can I use a BT40 holder in a CAT40 spindle?
Generally no. The flange drive slot patterns differ, and retention is incompatible. Some machines offer dual-spindle options or adapters, but for most setups, BT40 and CAT40 are separate tooling systems. Always confirm your spindle type before ordering holders.
How do I know if my pull stud is P30T or P40T?
Measure the angle on the stud's contact surface: P30T is 45° and P40T is 60°. Check your machine manual for the required type. Using the wrong stud can cause the holder to fall out of the spindle — a serious safety hazard.
How long does a BT40 holder last?
With proper care, a quality BT40 holder lasts 5-10 years in production. Taper wear (above 0.01mm runout) signals it's time for regrinding or replacement. Storage in a dry, oil-coated environment extends life. Avoid dropping holders — even a 1m drop can cause invisible taper damage that affects spindle bearings.
Conclusion
BT40 is the most widely deployed 40-class tool holder globally — combining self-holding 7:24 taper, flange contact, and a universal pull-stud retention system. For most production CNC work below 12,000 RPM, BT40 delivers the best balance of cost, compatibility, and performance.
For specific holder selection for your machine, contact our engineering team at /pages/contact or WhatsApp +86 159-9066-3752. We support BT30, BT40, BT50, HSK-A40/A50/A63/A100, CAT40, and CAT50.
